“Aznavour Story 2015” documentary to be screened in Marseille on April 25
“Aznavour Story 2015” – a two-part documentary by Richard Findykian will be screened in Marseille on April 25 as part of an event dedicated to the centennial of the Armenian Genocide, Nouvelles d’Armenia reports.
A series of radio programs “Aznavour Story -2015” presented by Richard Findykian and Jacques Bonnadier will air on French Armenian radio stations in Paris, Lyon, Vienna, Valencia and Marseille (AYP FM, RADIO ARMENIE, RADIO A, RADIO DIALOGUE, RADIO JM and the Jewish Radio in Marseille).
The trailer of the film presents an episode, where Charles Aznavour says he expects an important decision from Ankara. “Turkey is a powerful state, and will become even more powerful of it recognizes what has happened. I think it’s time for Ankara to make an important, real decision,” Aznavour said.
At tonight’s dinner to be attended by French President Francois Hollande Charles Aznavour will be honored with a medal of the Coordinating Council of the Armenian Organizations of France (CCAF).