Talks on free trade zone between Israel, Eurasian Economic Union in progress: Israel FM
The negotiations on establishing a free trade zone between Israel and the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) of Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus and Armenia may switch to a final stage already this April, Israel’s Foreign Minister Avigdor Lieberman said in an exclusive interview with TASS on Tuesday.
“We are now considering and very intensively working on creating a free trade zone [with the Eurasian Economic Union]. This will allow us to significantly boost our mutual trade,” Lieberman said, marking good progress in this issue.
Earlier on Tuesday, Israel’s foreign minister held a meeting with Russian Deputy Prime Minister Arkady Dvorkovich. “We discussed this. If we speak about the real time framework, we hope that in April they will switch to a final stage,” he said.
Lieberman reminded that the Customs Union of Belarus, Kazakhstan and Russia signed similar documents with Vietnam. “This is the first such model and we hope to be the second one,” he said.
The minister said both sides have been working rather intensively and are rather satisfied by the effort. “This is a complex system and a complex agreement which includes many parameters: standardization, customs procedures and many other things, but everything is going forward normally,” he said.