Armenian-Iranian relations a good example of cooperation between Christian and Muslim countries
At a meeting in Yerevan Armenian and Iranian Foreign Ministers Edward Nalbandian and Mohammad Javad Zarif discussed a wide range of issues on bilateral and regional agenda.
The parties pledged to continue to develop the mutually beneficial cooperation based on centuries-old friendship between the two peoples. The Ministers agreed that the Armenian-Iranian relations are a good example of cooperation between Christian and Muslims countries.
Ministers Nalbandian and Zarif discussed the joint transport and energy projects. Reference was made to a number of urgent regional issues.
Minister Nalbandian stressed that Armenia stands for establishment and maintenance of peace and stability in the region. The Armenian Foreign Minister hailed the progress in Iran’s nuclear talks and voiced hope that the agreements reached within that framework would pave the way for the comprehensive settlement of the issue.
Minister Nalbandian briefed his Iranian counterpart on the joint efforts of Armenia and the international community towards the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict. He said Armenia appreciates the balanced position of Iran on the Karabakh issue.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated in Davos that the same norms of international law should lie in the basis of settlement of all conflicts in the world. Commenting on the statement, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said: “It seems that there are principles and norms of international law on one hand, and Azerbaijan perception of these principles, on the other hand.”
“Let me remind that the basic principles of international law lie in the basis of the proposals made by the Minsk Group Co-Chairing countries on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict,” the Minister said, adding that “Armenia has stated on many occasions that it is committed to the peaceful settlement of the conflict based on these norms, while Azerbaijan has never spoken in favor of these principles of international law.”
Asked about the factors that hinder the implementation of joint projects, namely construction of a railway, hydro-power plants and Iran-Armenian gas pipeline, the Armenian Minister said “we have both willingness and wish to call these projects to life.” “Agreements have been reached between the two parties, all programs and issues have been discussed.”
“The question is  more of technical character, and it’s always possible to find a solution,” Minister Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with his Iranian counterpart.
Iran’s Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif noted, in turn, that there have been certain financial problems, which have been successfully solved by the Armenian government.
“We hope to solve all other issues thanks to our political will,” he added.