Any assault by Azerbaijan will get a worthy response: Armenian Defense Minister
The Armenian Armed Forces guarantee the security of Armenia and Artsakh under the conditions of complex international and regional developments, Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan told a press conference today.
According to the Minister, “thanks to correct assessment of the situation and adoption of new approaches the Armenian forces have not only managed to protect the borders of the country, but also grow into an army corresponding to the standards of the 21st century.
“Azerbaijan continues its over-militarized policy, spreading hatred towards Armenians among its society. The rival has attempted a number of subversive acts over the past year and has launched a war of snipers, with an aim of testing the strength of the Armenian forces and escalating the situation. However in case of a slightest success, Azerbaijan would take more serious steps. They have not had serious achievements, the Armenian soldier has prevented this,” Minister Ohanyan said.
According to him, last year we won in all fronts, defeated the rival, but, unfortunately, suffered losses.
Minister Ohanyan said “the situation at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is unacceptable to the military-political leadership and the people of Armenia.” Therefore, he said, decisive actions are necessary. “We must either maintain the ceasefire regime, or take corresponding measures to impose peace on Azerbaijan. If, from the political point of view, Azerbaijan does not understand that it should maintain peace and respect the ceasefire agreement, then every of its assault will get a worthy response. The escalation at the border continues. Therefore, we have to take preventive measures, and we have that opportunity.”
Seyran Ohanyan assured he sees the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, and the non-constructive policy of Azerbaijan is doomed to fail.
Referring to the issue of killing of a family in Gymri by Russian soldier Valery Permyakov, the Defense Minister said it can in no way affect the allied relations between Armenia and Russia.