Toronto hosts event commemorating Armenian Genocide centennial
On January 25, an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was organized in Toronto, Canada, with the assistance of “One Free World International” NGO and the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Canada.
The main speakers of the event were Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism Jason Kenney and Ambassador of Armenia to Canada Armen Yeganian.
Ambassador Yeganian presented the consequences of the Armenian Genocide, stressing the necessity of international recognition of the Genocide for Armenians around the globe and the international community alike. The Ambassador of Armenia touched upon the commemoration scheduled events to be held in Armenia, Canada and elsewhere in 2015.
Over 1,000 participants of the event included the Heads of Toronto’s Catholic and Protestant Churches, the Rabbi of Toronto, representatives of Kurdish, Yazidi, Ismail communities and Canadian Armenians.
Turkish clergyman Rev. Hakan Taştan, who arrived from Istanbul, apologized on the behalf of the Turkish people for the Armenian Genocide.