Consultations on the Armenian Genocide centennial in Artsakh
On 22 January Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan convoked an enlarged consultation dedicated to the preparatory activities carried out for the remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The President underlined that final recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide was among the most important issues of political, legal and moral significance the Armenian nation faced.
The Head of the State gave concrete instructions to the heads of concerned bodies on the proper implementation of the activities, pointing out the need of the realizing appropriate measures throughout the whole year.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghulyan, prime-minister Ara Haroutyunyan and other officials partook in the consultation, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.