AGMI launches International Journal of Armenian Genocide Studies
Two periodicals published by the Armenian Genocide Museum Institute (AGMI) – the Journal of Genocide Studies” (in Armenian) and the first issue of the English-language “International Journal of Armenian Genocide Studies” were presented to public today.
The academic periodical “Journal of Genocide Studies” includes topics related to the history and historiography of the Armenian Genocide, as well as full and comprehensive research on the problems and the aspects related to the topic.
Peer-reviewed “International Journal of Armenian Genocide Studies” publishes articles and reviews related to the Armenian Genocide and other genocides in general.
According to AGMI Deputy Director Suren Manukyan, part of the materials of the magazine will be provided by foreign researchers. The journal will be sent to the best universities and research centers of the world.
“One of the German Universities has already asked to send them a copy and is ready to pay, but we are going to send the journal to the best universities free of charge,” he said.
Turkish Universities are the addressees of the English-language publications, AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan said. According to him, the magazine is the best platform for Diaspora Armenian and Armenian scholars to present their works.