Uruguay’s President to join the Armenian Genocide Centennial Committee
President of Uruguay Jose Mujica received the delegation of representatives of civil and religious organization of the Armenian community, which is preparing to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, President’s Press Office reported.
During the meeting President Mujika highlighted the contribution of Uruguayan citizens of Armenian origin, and recalled that “Uruguay was the first to recognize
the Armenian Genocide.”
Referring to countries, which refuse to recognize the crime, the President said “recognition of the Armenian Genocide is one of the pending cases facing our poor humanity.”
President José Mujica accepted the invitation of the Armenian community organizations to join the Committee to Commemorate the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide as an honorable member, once he leaves office on 1 March 2015.
“We cannot change the past, but we have to learn from it and recognize the atrocities that men have perpetrated to avoid such crimes in the future,” the President said.
He stressed the importance of learning to live together, to tolerate and understand that we cannot live if we fail to respect diversity in the world.