One Armenian soldier killed, another wounded in a fresh border incident
According to the data of the NKR Defense Army, about 300 cases of ceasefire violation by the Azerbaijani side were registered at the line of contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan the night of January 21.
The rival fired more than 3,000 shots from weapons of different caliber in the direction of the Armenian positions. The front troops of the NKR Defense Army confidently perform their military duty all along the line of contact and resort to relevant actions in case of necessity.
The adversary undertook an infringement attempt in the direction of Karvachar at about 3 a.m. The Armenian forces prevented the advancement of the rival and forced the latter to retreat, incurring losses.
Serviceman of the NKR Defense Army Nahapet Asatryan, born in 1982, was killed in the fight, Hovhannes Gasparyan, born in 1973, was injured, the Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
The Ministry said it shares the pain of the heavy loss and expresses support to Nahapet Asatryan’s family and friends.