Joint Armenian-Russian staff established to coordinate the investigation of Gyumri murder case
The Heads of Armenian and Russian Investigative Committees Aghvan Hovsepyan and Alexander Bastrykin signed an agreement on January 20 on establishing a joint coordinating staff to ensure an effective cooperation during the investigation of the case of murder of the Avetisyan family in Gyumri, Press Service of the Armenian Investigative Committee reports.
The Heads of the Investigative Committees of the two countries attached importance to the full investigation of the crime, detailed and comprehensive probe into all circumstances of the crime and agreed to implement joint and coordinated actions. The joint actions will be organized by the staff established by the agreement.
The group is comprised of ten people – representatives of the Investigative Committees of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation and criminologists.
The investigation of the criminal case and all judicial proceedings will be implemented in full compliance with the norms of international law and the principles set by the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia on judicial and mutual legal assistance in issues linked with the presence of the Russian military base in the territory of Republic of Armenia.