Russian Embassy mourns death of 6-month-old survivor of Gyumri massacre
Russia’s embassy in Armenia mourns with the Armenian people the death of a six-moth baby who survived the massacre in the town of Gyumri, the Russian diplomatic mission said in a statement on Monday.
“Till the very last minute, we all hoped and prayed for Serezha Avetisyan as Armenian and Russian medics were taking effort to save his life,” the document says. “But, regrettably, no miracle happened although we wanted it very much and believed in it.”
“The loss of a child is a tremendous grief and there are no words to soothe the pain from the awful tragedy that happened. But we must remain humans even in these conditions and most of us understand it. Mourning is grief and prayer,” the embassy said.
“All of us must learn a lesson from this tragedy and do our best to prevent such tragedies. We can reassure that the man responsible for that and those who might be behind him will be brought to justice,” the Russian embassy stressed.