No conscripts will serve at the Russian Military Base #102 in Armenia from spring 2016
Russia’s 102nd military base in Armenia will be staffed exclusively by personnel serving under contracts starting from the spring of 2016, a source in the Russian Armed Forces’ General Staff told Interfax.
The last conscripts will leave the 102nd Military Base in Armenia in spring 2016,” the source said.
This decision was adopted last year and was not prompted by the suspected involvement of Russian base serviceman Valery Permyakov in the January 12 murder of six members of one family in the northern Armenian city of Gyumri, near which the base is located, the source said.
Russia’s 201st military base stationed in Tajikistan has been staffed exclusively by personnel serving under contracts since December 2014, he said.
The psychological and mental health of soldiers who may serve at Russian military bases in foreign countries will be thoroughly examined at collecting stations in Russia’s military districts, the source said.