Gallipoli centenary an attempt to divert attention from Armenian Genocide commeoration
Turkey’s move to mark the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli Battle on April 24 was a political decision with a sole goal of diverting the attention of the international community from the Day of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide. Expert of Turkish studies Gevorg Petrosyan says Erdogan’s invitation was a response to the Armenian President’s invitation sent in August.
Thus, Erdogan not only turns down the Armenian President’s invitation, but also comes forth with its own initiative to mark the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli on April 24. According to Gevorg Petrosyan, this was an anti-Armenian expression of the Baku-Ankara couple, which they will continue in the future.
Speaking about Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s response to Erdogan’s letter, the expert said: “I attach importance to the reference to Sargis Torosyan. This story includes very interesting messages for the Western audience. Sargis Torosyan was an Officer of the Ottoman Army, who stood out with his heroism during the Battle of Gallipoli and received honors from the Turkish side. However, at the time the Armenian Officer was defending the honor of the Ottoman Army, his family was being massacred.”
Petrosyan says he’s satisfied with the Armenian President’s letter, but expects concrete steps beyond statements. According to him, Turkey will deepen the propaganda of denial ahead of April 24. “Turkey’s main objective is to divert the attention of the international community from the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, and it will succeed to some extent.”
The expert believes one of the most important steps of the Armenian side should be the change of tactics on the genocide issue.
“We have certain bases to intensify the struggle on the legal field; besides, we have necessary resources to intensify the work among the Turkish public,” Gevorg Petrosyan said.