Artsakh honors the memory of Gyumri massacre victims
On 20 January Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook in an event dedicated to the Day of the Judicial System Worker.
At the beginning of the event the President and the attendees honored the memory of Seryozha Avetisyan with a minute of silence. The President noted that the Artsakh people were shocked by the tragedy in Gyumri and together with whole Armenians mourn for the Avetisyan’s death. President Sahakyan underlined the necessity of unity and cohesion in this trying hour that is one of the most important guarantees to overcome any ordeal.
Touching upon the Day of the Judicial System Worker, Bako Sahakyan noted that the established and fully functioning judicial bodies were among the most significant institutions of democratic state and civil society, adding that public confidence towards the protection of justice and the authorities was also largely conditioned by the judges’ unbiased work, their high moral and professional qualities.