Armenian President, Russian Investigative Committee Chief discuss probe into Gyumri slaying
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the Head of the Russsian Investigative Committee Alexander Bastrykin.
The President noted that the tragedy that took place in Gyumri on January 12 demands that all circumstances be disclosed with unprecedented consistency. He emphasized the importance of effective continuity in the cooperation between the law-enforcement bodies of the two countries to reach a logical completion of the process.
President of the Russian Investigative Committee Alexander Bastrykin said they have full understanding with their Armenian counterparts and a clear notion of the assistance to be provided by the Armenian law-enforcers bodies to the relevant Russian bodies investigating the case.
He added that the actions of these investigative bodies both at the Russian Military Base and the territory of the Russian Federation aim to ensure the comprehensive investigation of all versions and circumstances of the crime, reveal the guilty and bring them to accountability.
Bastrykin also voiced confidence that the open trial to be carried out in the Republic of Armenia will become an evidence of the aspiration of both parties to reach justice.