Armenian FM deems Turkey’s move to mark Gallipoli centenary on April 24 improper
Turkey’s decision to mark the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Gallipoli cannot be conceived by anyone as a proper step, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandain told a press conference following the 15 Armenia-EU Cooperation Council meeting in Brussels.
“You know that the Armenian President invited President Erdogan to participate to the commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in April 2015. I conveyed the written invitation to President Erdogan being in Ankara in August of the last year. Till now we didn’t receive any response. Concerning the Turkish President’s invitation, President Sargsyan, responded the day after it was received. The text was made available for the press. You have to read it to know all details concerning the possibility of participation or not participation,” Nalbandian said.
“I don’t think it is appropriate to organize such an event in Turkey on 24th of April and I couldn’t believe that anybody perceive this as a proper step,” the Armenian Minister said.
Speaking about the tragedy in Gyumri, Minister Nalbandian said: “We hope very much that all investigation procedures will be completed as soon as possible and those guilty will be punished in accordance with the law. Of course, this horrible crime created a lot of natural human anger and emotions in Armenia’s public opinion.”
“As for the relations with Russia, we have strong, allied, strategic ties and we will continue to strengthen and enhance them further with joint efforts,” he added.
Edward Nalbandian reiterated that “Armenia is going to develop and deepen comprehensive cooperation and partnership with the European Union, taking into due consideration the commitments in other international, integration formats.”