President Sargsyan offers condolences over the death of Seryozha Avetisyan
President Serzh Sargsyan has expressed condolences over the death of the six-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan, who died at St. Astvatsamayr Medical Center in Yerevan today.
“We failed to save little Seryozha’s life. We lost him, despite the efforts of skilled Armenian and Russian doctors. The light that was the sole consolation after the Gyumri crime, which was leaving us room to fill the irreversible, at least to some extent, faded away. Unfortunately, we failed despite all possible and impossible efforts.
I offer my condolences to the relatives of the Avetisyan family, to all residents of Gyumri, to the whole Armenian nation. Indeed, no condolences will sooth the pain and make up for the loss, but we must be strong. We have to find strength and endurance. There is no other formula of living. We must live on and reach a just reprisal for all this pain and this crime,” the President said.