Russian Ambassador addresses the Armenian people
Russian Ambassador to Armenia has addressed the Armenian nation. The Ambassador has expressed condolences to the relatives and friends of the victims of the criminal act, which “is unconscionable to any reasonable person.”
“Such atrocities have no justification. They have no nationality. The staff of the Russian Embassy shares the pain of this loss with the brotherly Armenian nation,” he said.
“I’m confident that the criminal will be punished to the full extent of the law. Competent law-enforcement bodies of Armenia and Russia are carrying out a joint investigation. I’m confident it will be objective and comprehensive,” the Ambassador said.
“There have been difficult pages in the history of Armenian-Russian friendship, but we have always managed to overcome all hardships through joint effort, by supporting each other. I believe this will be the case this time,” Ivan Volynkin stated.