Hunderds rally in Gyumri, demanding Russian soldier’s handover
Hundreds of people are rallying in front of the Prosecuroti’s Office of Shirak province in Gyumri, demanding the handover of Russian soldier Valery Permyakov to the Armenian side.
Armenian Prosecutor General told the public two criminal cases have been launched against the man, who slaughtered six in Gyumri – one by the Armenian said and another by the Russian side.
“It’s a painful fact that the crime has been committed against the Armenian nation. It’s a fact that we are doing our best to ensure that the criminal gets the most severe punishment. The demand to carry out the investigation of the case in our country is a just one. I agree with all of this. But this is a process. Our investigators are working with the criminal at the Russian military base,” Kostanyan said.
Participants of the rally demand that Gevorg Kostanyan send a letter to his Russian counterpart, requesting to transfer the investigation of the case to the Armenian side.