Minsk Group Co-Chairs could meet the Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs in the coming weeks
“Any violence along the Line of Contact is destabilizing and, as we witnessed multiple times last year, could lead to a dangerous escalation between the sides,” the U.S. Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick said in a statement to APA.
He said military action also undermines our common efforts to reach a peaceful resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We travel to the region regularly and want to hear from the sides, but do not have specific dates for our next visit. There are opportunities to meet with the foreign ministers in the coming weeks, and our hope is that they can meet together to discuss the way forward. We are also hopeful that the presidents will uphold the commitment they made at the Paris Summit in October 2014 to continue their dialogue. A negotiated settlement is possible only if the Presidents have the political will to work with each other,” the co-chair added.