Armenian Foreign Minister takes part in Unity March in Paris
On January 11, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian participated in the Unity March in Paris, symbolizing an act of solidarity of international community in fight against terrorism and intolerance, dedicated to the memory of victims of terrorist acts committed in the capital of France on January 7-9.
About 50 Heads of States, Governments and international organizations, as well as Ministers for Foreign Affairs arrived in Paris to take part in the March.
The President of the French Republic François Hollande received representatives of the delegations in the Élysée Palace before the start of the March. The Minister for Foreign Affairs of Armenia, conveying the RA President’s condolences to the President of France, expressed support and solidarity of the Armenian people to the people and authorities of friendly France.