400 cases of ceasefire violation by Azeri side reported this night
According to the data of the NKR Defense Army, about 400 cases of ceasefire violation were registered at the line of contact between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan the night of January 8.
The rival fired more than 5,500 shots from weapons of different caliber in the direction of the Armenian positions.
The front divisions of the NKR Defense Army confidently carry out their military duty all along the line of contact and resorts to relevant measures in case of necessity, the NKR Defense Ministry said.
The Ministry added that the recent reports on the bombardment of Azeri civilian settlements by Karabakh forces are nothing but misinformation. The Artsakh forces fire only targeted shots at the Azerbaijani positions with an aim of pressuring the aggressive and unbridled actions of the rival.
“Civilians have never been a target of attack. This has been and remains the “monopoly” of the Azerbaijani armed forces. Evidences of this are the periodic attacks on the Armenian settlements at the frontline,” the Defense Ministry said in a statement.