Uruguay’s Foreign Ministry calls for recognition of Nagorno Karabakh
The Uruguayan Foreign Ministry asked for the international recognition of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh and the right of its people to self-determinationon Sunday January 4, after a meeting with Armenian representatives, Prensa Armenia agency reports.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uruguay Luis Almagro met with members of the Armenian National Committee of Uruguay and Mario Nalpatian, member of the International Armenian National Committee, to discuss the situation in the South Caucasus and the continuing violations of the ceasefire by Azerbaijan, which merited a strong condemnation from the Minister.
Almagro stressed the “need for a peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh taking particular account of the right to self-determination of the Armenian people and the principle of territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia under its borders as an independent country between May 1918 and December 1920”.
“In September 2011 the Minister of Foreign Affairs made public that Uruguay had begun to analyze the case of Nagorno Karabakh in order to take a State decision about it,” said the representatives of Armenian National Committee of Uruguay. “Since then there have been meetings of the Chancellor and senior officials of the Uruguayan government with the Foreign Ministers of the Republics of Armenia and Azerbaijan and with the respective ambassadors in Uruguay”.
“On the legislative front, dozens of legislators had the opportunity to meet the President of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh during his visit to the Uruguayan Parliament in December 2011. In turn, a parliamentary delegation led by President of the Chamber of representatives Jorge Orrico and legislators of all parliamentary parties visited the Republic in November 2012, where they met with officials of the executive and legislative branches, as well as with civil society of Nagorno Karabakh. The subject has also been present on the visits by legislators and political leaders of all parties to Azerbaijan from 2011 to date. More recently, the issue was addressed in a joint declaration signed by Presidents Jose Mujica and Serzh Sargsyan in July 2014, on the occasion of the official visit of the president of the Republic of Armenia to Uruguay. Both presidents stressed the need for a peaceful solution to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and supported the mediation of the Minsk Group of the OSCE,” added the Armenian National Committee of Uruguay in a statement.
The official text is posted on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uruguay.