Armenian MFA condemns Azeri subversive attempts
“We strongly condemn the subversive actions carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces during the night of 2nd – 3rd of January on the Line of Contact with the Artsakh Defence Army which has resulted in casualties. We express our deepest condolences to the families and relatives of the killed soldiers,” the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a sttement.
“With this another provocation Baku continues to implement the continuous threats of the Azerbaijani authorities on the use of force which are being stated even in New Year messages by the leadership of that countr,” the statement reads.
“This is a flagrant contempt towards the appeals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair Countries to refrain from provocative actions and escalation of the situation, especially on the eve of and during religious holidays.
It is long overdue for the international community to sober the Azerbaijani authorities acting against its calls,” the Ministry said.