Armenia, Turkmenistan mull the launching of direct flights
Political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of Armenia and Turkmenistan were held in Yerevan.
From the Armenian side the consultations were chaired by Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan. The Turkmen Co-Chair was First Deputy Minister Vepa Khajiyev.
The parties hailed the current level of bilateral relations. They attached importance to the implementation of the agreements reached at the 6th sitting of the Armenian-Turkmen Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation held in Yerevan on December 23, and stressed the need to deepen and develop the cooperation in the fields of culture, sports, education and science, agriculture, healthcare, tourism and others.
Reference was made to the perspectives of expansion of the legal framework between the two countries, the opportunities of launching direct flights, as well as cooperation within the framework of international organizations.
Issues on international and regional agenda were also discussed.