Serzh Sargsyan meets Vice-President of the European Parliament
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the Vice-President of the European Parliament, member of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly Bureau Ryszard Czarnecki.
President Sargsyan said such meetings provide a good opportunity for discussing the perspectives of development of Armenia-EU relations.
Serzh Sargsyan and Ryszard Czarnecki (from Poland) hailed the Armenian-Polish relations. President Sargsyan noted that Armenia has a reliable partner on the international arena in the face of Poland. He said the relations between the two countries are based on historic ties and common approaches on different issues.
The parties attached importance to inter-parliamentary relations with the European Union and discussed the avenues for the effective development of this cooperation.
President Sargsyan briefed Ryszard Czarnecki on the negotiation process on the Karabakh conflict, the efforts of Armenia and the co-chairing countries towards a peaceful settlement. He also referred to the 100th commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, stressing the importance of recognition and condemnation of that crime against humanity, as well as the role of parliaments in preventing reoccurrence of genocides in the future.