Armenian Parlaiment adopts Customs Regulation bill
The Armenian National Assembly voted 70 to 5 today to adopt the bill on Customs Regulations. Representatives of the Republican and ARF factions participated in the voting with four factions boycotting.
The adoption of the customs package was connected with Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union. Alexander Arzumanyan said before the voting that “the package is fatal, and evasion is unacceptable.”
“I respect the right of any force to boycott, but we are ready to stay and express opinion on this important bill,” he said.
Member of the Heritage faction Zaruhi Postanjyan also refused to boycott the voting. She urged the parliament to vote against the package, while Khachatur Kokobelyan suggested to postpone the vote until the legislative bodies of Belarus and Kazakhstan ratify the Treaty on Armenia’s Membership in EEU.