Polish jazz pianist and composer Leszek Możdżer in Armenia for a concert
Polish jazz pianist, music producer and composer Leszek Możdżer will play at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall of Yerevan tonight. The concert has been organized by the National Art Gallery in Sopot, the Polish Embassy in Armenia and the Armenian Ministry of Culture.
The virtuoso pianist will play jazz interpretations of classical composers’ pieces, as well as his own compositions.
Leszek Możdżer started playing at the age of five, and tries to improve his skills every day. “I try to improve myself, develop my skills every day to share this with the audience, when I’m on stage. If people continue to buy tickets and attend my concerts, then they take something,” the musician told reporters in Yerevan before the concert.
Leszek Możdżer is known for his jazz interpretations of classical works. During today’s concert he will present jazz interpretations of pieces by Chopin, Bach and Prokofiev.
On his first visit to Armenia, the pianist says he’s glad to be in the Motherland of Aram Khachaturian and Tigran Hamasyan.
“Tigran Hamasyan is my friend, I have had the chance to play with him. Tigran is a wonderful musician. I was happy to accept the invitation to visit Armenia also because I had never been here before,” Leszek Możdżer said.