Algeria’s Ambassador presents credentials to Armenian President
Smail Allaoua, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria to the Republic of Armenia, today handed over his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reported.
The Armenian President congratulated the ambassador on his appointment and expressed the hope that during his tenure he will direct his professional skills and great experience at strengthening the relationship between Armenia and Algeria.
Serzh Sargsyan underscored that Armenia attaches great importance to maintaining political dialogue and contact with the Arab world, including Algeria and is ready to explore opportunities for multi-sectoral cooperation. In the President’s words, as an observer state, Armenia’s involvement in the works of the Arab League stimulates collaboration as well.
Serzh Sargsyan and Ambassador Allaoua agreed that the Armenian and Arab peoples are bound together with an age-old friendship which has laid down the foundation to successfully develop interstate relations between Armenia and Arab countries. They considered the current level of collaboration between Armenia and Algeria unsatisfying and underscored that there is great potential for boosting cooperation over common approaches and supporting each other both in bilateral format and within the framework of international organizations, and they need to work hard toward that direction. In the Algerian ambassador’s words, one of such common approaches is the right of peoples to self-determination. The interlocutors also stressed the need for concerted efforts to respond to new challenges facing our rapidly changing world.
Lastly, Serzh Sargsyan wished Ambassador Allaoua success in fulfilling his crucial mission.