Invitation to visit Armenia on April 24 a challenge to the Turkish President: Giro Manoyan
Giro Manoyan, Head of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau’s Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office, says the year 2014 stood out for three important events: Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union, the frequent ceasefire violations at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the acts of sabotage, the events in Syria and the problems of the Armenian community.
Giro Manoyan says in 2015 we should start speaking about the consequences of the Armenian Genocide and reparation rather than recognition. “This will be the greatest achievement of the 100th anniversary,” he said.
As for the commemoration to be held in Istanbul, he said “this is not the first time such events will be held in Istanbul.”
“Commemoration of the 100th anniversary in Istanbul will be of special importance, but what’s more important is to send a special message to the Turkish society. The Turkish public should know not only what happened in the past, but also what the Armenian people demand today,” Manoyan said.
He also attached importance to the refusal from the Armenian-Turkish protocols. “These protocols need to be killed legally,” he said.
Referring to the invitation to the Turkish President to visit Armenia on April 24, Giro Manoyan said “it’s a challenge rather than an invitation.”
“I’m not sure about how this invitation will be accepted. I don’t rule out Turkey will take certain counter-steps, and Armenia should be ready for it.”
Manoyan also advised Armenians not to concentrate on what the US President will say on April 24. “Uttering the word “genocide” will be a pressure on Turkey, that’s why Obama has refrained from using the word,” he concluded.