Petition urges Google to set Armenian Genocide doodle on April 24
Petition launched on urges Google to set an Armenian Genocide doodle on April 24. A Google Doodle is a special, temporary alteration of the logo on Google’s homepage. The text of the petition reads:
“The Armenian Genocide was the Ottoman government’s systematic extermination of its minority Armenian subjects from their historic homeland within the territory constituting the present-day Republic of Turkey.
The starting date is conventionally held to be 24 April 1915, the day Ottoman authorities rounded up and arrested some 250 Armenian intellectuals and community leaders in Constantinople. The total number of people killed as a result has been estimated at between 1 and 1.5 million.
This is why we have the responsibility of spreading awareness about the genocide, and why Google should get involved for all humanity.”