Hayastan All Armenian Fund’s 17th Telethon Raised $12.4 million
$12.4 million was raised at 17th Telethon of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
With proceeds from the 2014 Telethon, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will complete the asphalting of the entire highway as well as install all remaining safety and navigation components, including traffic signs and lane marks.
Initiated at the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 2013 Board of Trustees meeting, the Vardenis-Martakert Highway construction project is of major economic and strategic significance. When completed, it will function as an additional lifeline between Armenia and Artsakh, helping boost the economies and specifically tourism industries of the twin republics.
Toward the realization of this major construction project, as well as other important projects, the worldwide affiliates of the fund have been carrying out a multitude of public-awareness and fundraising campaigns since the beginning of 2014. In Armenia, from November 1, the fund launched SMS- and postal-donation programs, encouraging grassroots support of the initiative.