Artsakh President meets representatives of traditional parties
On 26 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan met in Los Angeles representatives of the governing body of the Western USA Hnchakyan Social-Democratic Party, Western USA Regional committee of the Ramkavar Azatakan Party and Western USA Central Committee of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Party (Dashnaktsoutyun).
Various issues related to the Artsakh foreign and domestic policy, the Artsakh-Diaspora cooperation were discussed during the meetings.
The Head of the State considered important the role played by the traditional Armenian parties in supporting Artsakh, solving issues of pan-Armenian significance, strengthening the Motherland-Diaspora ties, adding that Artsakh was interested in the consistent continuing and deepening the existing cooperation.
Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the USA Tigran Sargsyan, Consul General of the Republic of Armenia to Los Angeles Sergey Sarkisov, NKR permanent representative to USA and Canada Robert Avetisyan and other officials partook in the meetings.