Armenia’s Embassy opens in Sweden
On an official visit to Sweden, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with his Swedish counterpart Margot Wallstrom.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries discussed the steps towards expansion of bilateral relations, the Armenia-EU cooperation and referred to urgent international issues, including the Ukraine crisis and the ways of its settlement.
Minister Nalbandian said Armenia is interested in the development and expansion of cooperation with Sweden and added that the opening of the Armenian Embassy in Stockholm would contribute to the deepening of ties.
Edward Nalbandian briefed his Swedish counterpart on the steps taken by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue.
“At this point it’s important to overcome the extremely negative situation created immediately after the Paris summit as a result of the provocative actions of Azerbaijan, namely the downing of the helicopter during a training flight, which left the three pilots killed,” the Minister said.
The same day the Armenian Embassy was solemnly opened in Stockholm. Attending the event were high-ranking officials of the executive and legislative authorities of Sweden, Ambassadors accredited to Sweden, public figures, representatives of the Swedish Armenian community.