Slovenia’s Ambassador presents credentials to Armenian President
The newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Slovenia to the Republic of Armenia, Natasha Prah (residence in Kiev), today presented her credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President congratulated Ambassador Prah on taking office and wished her success. Serzh Sargsyan expressed the hope that the newly-appointed ambassador would carry out activities aimed at further reinforcing Armenian-Slovenian bilateral relations. The President noted that since the establishment of diplomatic relations, the friendly relationship between the Armenian and Slovenian peoples has laid down the foundation for developing interstate relations between Armenia and Slovenia. The interlocutors agreed that the high-level meetings between the two countries’ Presidents in 2010 and 2011 signaled strengthening of Armenia-Slovenia ties and since then, the two countries have managed to develop an extensive legal framework for cooperation; elevated the level of political dialogue and promoted economic cooperation.
President Serzh Sargsyan and Ambassador Natasha Prah placed great value on reciprocal visits, as well as on close cooperation at an inter-parliamentary level and within the framework of international organizations. The Slovenian ambassador noted that following the recent elections, the country’s parliament had opened its new session and she was going to come up with a proposal for establishing an Armenian-Slovenian parliamentary friendship group in order to stimulate cooperation in that format as well.
At Ambassador Prah’s request, President Serzh Sargsyan also presented his assessment of the current situation in the region, the recent developments around the peace process of the NKR conflict and Armenia’s position on that issue.
The Slovenian ambassador mentioned that her country appreciates Armenia’s efforts aimed at peaceful resolution of the conflict, and backs the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group.