Cyprus House Speaker condemns developments around downing of the Armenian helicopter
President of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus Yiannakis Omirou today condemned the downing of the Armenian helicopter and Azerbaijan’s blocking of access to the site of the crash.
“This attitude of the Azerbaijani authorities is unacceptable,” he said, adding that respect for the dead is one of the rules of war.
As for the Karabakh issue, he said Cyprus is guided by the norms of international law and the UN Resolutions. “We support Armenia’s position of solving the issue on the basis of international law within the framework of the Minsk Group format,” he said.
Speaking at a joint press conference with the Chairman of the Armenian National Assembly Galust Sahakyan, Mr. Omirou said his country is withdrawing from the negotiation process with Turkey. He added that Armenia and Cyprus need to unite efforts in settling the problems with Turkey.
The Cyprus House President informed also that a number of commemoration events will be organized in Cyprus on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.