Armenia, Slovenia interested in boosting ties
The newly appointed Ambassador of Slovenia Natasha Prah presented the copies of her credentials to the Foreign Minister of Armenia, Edward Nalbandian.
Minister Nalbandian congratulated the Ambassador on her appointment, positively assessed the Armenian-Slovenian relations and highlighted both sides’ commitment to develop and deepen them. Edward Nalbandian wished success to the newly appointed Ambassador in her mission and expressed hope that she would contribute to the strengthening and development of the Armenian-Slovenian ties.
Expressing gratitude for the reception and warm wishes, Ambassador Prah mentioned, that Slovenia attaches importance to the enhancement of comprehensive cooperation with Armenia and assured that she would spare no effort to add to the deepening of the Armenian-Slovenian cooperation.
The interlocutors discussed political, inter-parliamentary, trade and economic cooperation and steps towards the activation of contacts in scientific, educational and cultural areas.
During the meeting the cooperation within various international frameworks and pressing regional and international issues were discussed.
Edward Nalbandian touched upon the joint efforts by OSCE MG Co-Chair states and Armenia towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.