Armenia’s EEU membership opens up new perspectives of cooperation with China
The newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia, Tian Erlong, today presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President congratulated the ambassador on the occasion of his appointment and expressed the hope that during his tenure he would exert every effort into further strengthening and developing Armenian-Chinese relations and the two peoples’ friendly ties.
Serzh Sargsyan underlined that since the establishment of diplomatic relations, the relationship between Armenia and China has been developing dynamically, embracing new areas of cooperation year after year. According to the Armenian President, active reciprocal visits, bilateral meetings and discussions greatly contribute to the reinforcement of interstate ties.
Ambassador Tian Erlong assured that he would do his best to fulfill his responsible mission in our country that has an age-old history and culture, as well as diligent and talented people. He underlined that the Chinese people have a deep respect for Armenia and the Armenian people and think that Armenian-Chinese relations have great potential and prospects. According to Ambassador Erlong, Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union opens up new economic opportunities, including broadening of cooperation with China.
At the meeting, the parties attached great importance to active political dialogue and the enhancement of collaboration in the areas of trade and economy, culture, education, science and in a number of other areas. The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with and placed great value on the establishment of an advanced Chinese language school in Armenia.
The President wished Ambassador Tian Erlong success for the benefit of the two friendly countries and peoples.