Pallone expresses outrage at attack on Nagorno Karabakh helicopter
Congressman Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ-06), Co-Chair of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues, released the following statement upon news of an Azerbaijani attack on a Nargorno Karabakh helicopter:
“I am outraged and saddened by the Azerbaijani attack on the Nagorno Karabakh helicopter engaged in a training flight.  This is another instance of aggression by the Azerbaijani government towards Nagorno Karabakh and Armenia and represents an escalation in their violent actions that continue to have a destabilizing impact on the region.  There is no longer any question that President Obama must take action to discourage Azerbaijan from pursuing such violent aggression and to demonstrate our commitment to peace and stability.
“I encourage President Obama to formally condemn this deadly attack.  I am also calling for the cessation of any military assistance to Azerbaijan and the strengthening of section 907 of the FREEDOM Support Act, which restricts aid to Azerbaijan based on its aggression toward Nagorno Karabakh and Armenia.  It is time for both the President and Congress to ensure that U.S. law once again holds Azerbaijan accountable for its violent actions.
“The families of those who were killed and all of Nagorno Karabakh’s citizens remain in my thoughts and prayers.”