President Serzh Sargsyan observes military exercises in NKR
RA President Serzh Sargsyan who has made a working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic as part of the RA and NKR armed forces’ joint operative-tactical military exercises “Unity-2014,” today, accompanied by NKR President Bako Sahakyan, the two Armenian republics’ defense ministers and some representatives of the supreme command of the armed forces, observed the military exercises conducted by the sub-units of the Defense Army in the central part of the Artsakh Republic and encouraged the most distinguished servicemen.
The RA and NKR Presidents also took part in the opening of a number of new military buildings, familiarized with servicemen’s everyday life and their living conditions. Afterwards, they visited one of the command posts of the Defense Army to listen to the decision made by the commander of the Defense Army.