Moscow urges Armenia, Azerbaijan to avoid steps leading to escalation of tensions
Russia together with other co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group will continue targeted efforts in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, says Russian Foreign Ministry’s official spokesman.
Russia calls on Armenia and Azerbaijan to refrain from moves which could lead to the escalation of tensions, the Russian Foreign Ministry’s official spokesman Alexander Lukashevich said on Thursday, TASS reports.
“We are very concerned about the incident which has led to the deaths of people. We offer our deepest condolences to the families of the victims,” Lukashevich said, adding that Russia’s stance was reflected in the statement of co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group on November 12.
Russia reminds the leadership of Azerbaijan and Armenia of their “responsibility towards complying with their commitments on searching for a peaceful resolution of the conflict which they took at the meeting in Sochi, Newport and Paris.”
Moscow together with other co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group “will continue targeted efforts to offer assistance to the sides in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the diplomat said.