Azerbaijan plans gas supplies to Hungary
Azerbaijan considers supplying natural gas to Hungary, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said on Wednesday in an interview on Hungarian television, TASS reports.
“We consider Hungary as a partner in energy cooperation and are studying routes for Azerbaijani gas supplies to Hungary,” Aliyev said.
“This may be the Bulgaria-Romania-Hungary route or the Ionian-Adriatic pipeline, which will run across the Balkan countries and stretch further to Hungary from Croatia. We need to choose the route acceptable for all of us. Considering the Southern Gas Corridor project, which we’re implementing, and Azerbaijan’s gas reserves, I have no doubts that Hungary and Azerbaijan will become partners in the gas sphere,” Aliyev said.
The Southern Gas Corridor project, which Azerbaijan is implementing with its partners, “will fully remake Europe’s energy map,” the Azerbaijani president said.
Hungary and Azerbaijan signed a strategic partnership declaration in Budapest on Tuesday envisaging natural gas supplies to Central Europe.