New French Amb. presents credentials to Armenian President
The newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia, Jean-Francois Charpentier, presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President congratulated Ambassador Charpentier on his appointment and expressed the hope that he would do his best to fulfill his diplomatic mission for the benefit of the two friendly countries and peoples.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed satisfaction with the fact that year after year the special relationship between Armenia and France has been further strengthened and deepened. In the Armenian President’s opinion, this multidimensional and close relationship is manifested through active political dialogue, strong interstate relations, model decentralized cooperation, intensification of economic relations and through collaboration in the cultural and numerous other fields.
Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia is keen on maintaining and further promoting friendship and warm relations.
Ambassador Jean-Francois Charpentier assured that during his tenure he would do his best to worthily continue the previous ambassador’s work highly appreciated by the RA President and to make the relationship between Armenia and France more dynamic, further enlarge their cooperation having a great future and potential, enhancing and elevating it to the high level of relations in other spheres.
The newly-appointed French ambassador said that he was very proud and honored to assume office in a country that had ancient history, a rich spiritual-cultural heritage and age-old friendly ties with France.