US Ambassador congratulates Armenia on the conduct of NATO Week
US Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern has congratulated Armenia on the conduct of the NATO Week in Armenia from 10 to 14 November.
Speaking in Armenian, Heffern said in his vide block: “Partnership with NATO means security, defense reforms and actions,” he said.
“NATO is not engaged in the negotiations on Nagorno Karabakh, but supports the Minsk Group efforts. On the path towards peaceful settlement NATO encourages mutual concessions and flexibility,” Amb. Heffern said.
Within the framework of the NATO Week, a spacebridge between Armenian peacekeepers on mission in Kosovo and Afghanistan and their families will be organized. A visit to the peacekeeping brigade of the Armenian Ministry of Defense is also planned.
On November 12 the Ambassadors of a number of NATO member states to Armenia will hold a meeting with the faculty and students of the Yerevan State University.
The “Cooperation platform” initiative and a roundtable discussion on UN Resolution on “Women, Peace and Security” will also be held during the week.