Armenian President and Russian Health Minister discuss cooperation prospects
President of the Rpublic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan received on November 8 Russian delegation headed by the Minister of Health of Russian Federation, Veronika Skvortsova, who is in Armenia to participate at the first Armenian-Russian health forum.
As reported by the press and information office of Armenian President, welcoming the guests, President Sargsyan stressed the importance of the forum and voiced hope that the latter will be effective and useful for both sides. According to Sargsyan, the forum will enrich allied relations between Armenia and Russia, and will contribute to further strengthening of the strategic relationship between the countries. He stressed that there is a number of health problems which refer to each person and embraces all aspects of social and economic life of peoples and countries. The President expressed conviction that those problems do not have borders, so their solution is extremely important to unite all States – large and small, developed and developing. “One of such examples is Ebola virus, which has become a major challenge not only for African countries,” Sargsyan said.
Sharing the opinion of the President, Minister Skvortsova thanked Serzh Sargsyan for the reception and for always keeping the health issues in the center of attention. She noted that all the participants thoroughly prepared for the forum and the results were visible. In particular, a number of promising documents were signed that are too important for the development of the sphere, also close ties were established between the Ministry of Health of Armenia and the leading Professors of Yerevan State Medical University. It was also agreed that such forums should be conducted periodically, contributing to the deepening of cooperation between the two countries in the field of health. The next forum is scheduled to take place in Moscow.