100 km tribute to benefit Research on Armenian Architecture
The Research on Armenian Architecture’s (RAA) new, 36-volume series will receive the funds raised by the 100km Walk/Ride.  The first book sponsored will cover the region of Mogs, the  Armenian Hikers Association (AHA) reports.
If larger sums are raised, then the Khnoos and Kghee volumes will be funded.  Each book costs approximately $30,000 to prepare and publish.
“This series of books will present the photographs, documentation, and research compiled over 41 years of work,” said Jora Manoucherian, U.S. president of RAA.
“We will cover every region of Armenia, whether or not currently under Armenian governance, to fully present the richness of our architectural heritage.  Each book will be published separately in Armenian, English, and Russian.”
The Tribute involves participants walking, bicycling, or motorcycling 100km on Thanksgiving weekend to honor those who perished in the Genocide.  Participants will raise funds through sponsorships.
To prepare for the walking portion, Armenian Hikers Association (AHA) is organizing a hike each Sunday on the various legs of the journey.