President Sargsyan meets UK Minister of State for Europe
President Serzh Sargsyan today received the Minster of State for Europe of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland David Lidington.
At the meeting the interlocutors discussed the Armenian-British relationship, underscoring that over the recent years bilateral political contacts have been intensifying. Serzh Sargsyan and David Lidington expressed the hope that the latter will continue through promotion of Armenian-British cooperation both in bilateral and multilateral formats.
The Armenian President and the UK Minister of State for Europe also reflected on latest developments around the peace process of the NKR conflict within the OSCE Minsk Group and its prospects, in that context talking over the results of the summits held in Wales and Paris.
The RA President and Minister of State Lidington exchanged views on regional issues and challenges, talked about the prospects of developing Armenia-European Union relations following Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union.