Bako Sahakyan congrates the Supreme Patriarch Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II on the 15th anniversary of his enthronement
President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory letter to the Supreme Patriarch Catholicos of All Armenians His Holiness Garegin II, NKR Presidents’ Press Office informed.
“On behalf of the Artsakh people, authorities and myself personally I congratulate You on occasion of the 15th anniversary of Your enthronement.
During all these years You have been devotedly serving to our faithful nation’s welfare, strengthening the Armenian Apostolic Church, cementing the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, developing the state-church relations, realization    n of our national goals. This patriotic mission deserves the highest appreciation.
I am confident that You will continue carrying out your patriotic activity successfully, enlightening people’s souls with powerful force of the Christian faith, keeping united the world-spread Armenians as it is the only truthful way of building our bright future.
I once again congratulate You on this significant event, wish peace, robust health and long life to You, eternal strength and prosperity to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin”.