“#2015RTAG. Recognize the Armenian Genocide” keeps growing
Ahead to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide, the new “#2015RTAG. Recognize the Armenian Genocide” initiative aimed at raising awareness and condemning this horrible crime against the humanity, keeps growing and during a week, it got over 6000 Facebook Likes.
The photos of individuals, who have already joined the “#2015RTAG. Recognize the Armenian Genocide” movement, are posted on the website. Apart from this there is a multilingual (Armenian, Russian, English, Spanish, Portuguese, French and Italian) guide on how to join the movement.
Recall, on the eve of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide the Armenian community of Marseille has initiated a movement aimed at calling for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide through the internet. Over 1000 people have already joined the movement, including some prominent people (First Lady of Armenia Mrs. Rita Sargsyan, RA Minister of Diaspora Mrs. Hranush Hakobyan, RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, EU Deputy, Head of EU-Armenia parliamentary friendship group Eleni Teokarus, French MP Valerie Boier and others).
In this regard, special pages are created in Facebook and Twitter where one can find the photos of people having joined the movement.