Armenia plans to be in the top 20 of most innovative countries: 2018 is the target
The 2nd Annual Business Innovation Forum kicked off in Dilijan today.
“The development of the national innovation system is one of the government priorities,” Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said in his opening remarks.
“In the modern world it’s hard to overestimate the role of information technologies in the development of technological innovations and formation of knowledge-based economy,” he added.
According to the Prime Minister, Armenia is implementing a number of programs targeted at the development of modern innovation infrastructures – research and educational centers, techno-parks, labs, accelerators that will promote the progress of the IT sphere.
“Today it’s hard to imagine a sphere of public relations, economy and science where high technologies would not play a crucial role. When implementing refomrs in any field, the solutions and products of the IT sphere cannot but be taken into consideration. This is the only way to increase the production and raise the competitiveness level,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
The 2nd Innovation Forum is held under the slogan “Armenia among 20 most innovative countries in the world in 2018.” The forum aims to develop the targeted direction of innovative development in Armenia and determine the necessary actions that will be put on the agenda of the Armenian government, the private sector and international organizations.